HomeQ&A" por donde saldra el sol"

" por donde saldra el sol"

1
vote

I don't understand the meaning although i recognise the words. Could you help me translate it?

5614 views
updated MAY 3, 2010
posted by sigeru
Good post. I would answer it myself but it's too late and my explanation would be subpar RE por and por dondequiera etc... but I trust a native can explain it. - jeezzle, MAY 2, 2010

5 Answers

1
vote

Whereabouts will the sun rise/come up? (somewhere in the East I hope)

updated MAY 3, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
1
vote

I don't know whereabouts the sun will rise

This can mean two things. You don't know the place. And as well it can mean you don't know what will happen next.

No sé por dónde saldrá el sol mañana = no sé qué sucederá mañana

updated MAY 2, 2010
edited by nila45
posted by nila45
0
votes

Nila, I must know what you mean. Are you saying that the phrase: Por donde saldra el sol (for all practical purposes should mean Where will the sun shine) could really mean "You don't know what will happen tomorrow" because you have blown my mind if that is the case, and I know you don't speak English fluently but, I simply must know if that is an idiom that means "One can never know, what will happen tomorrow" which is what I feel that you imply. Con Gracias anticipadas.

updated MAY 2, 2010
posted by jeezzle
Watching for Nila's response too, I love idioms. - galsally, MAY 2, 2010
Yes, that is the other meaning. One can never know, what will happen tomorrow. - nila45, MAY 2, 2010
0
votes

Here is where the sun will rise:

Matthew 5:45 (New International Version)

45 that you may be sons of your Father in heaven. He causes his sun to rise on the evil and the good, and sends rain on the righteous and the unrighteous.

Mateo 5:45 (Reina-Valera 1995)

45 para que seáis hijos[a] de vuestro Padre que está en los cielos, hace salir su sol sobre malos y buenos y llover sobre justos e injustos.

updated MAY 2, 2010
posted by 0074b507
Being Sunday and all I couldn't pass it up. - 0074b507, MAY 2, 2010
0
votes

where will the sun go?????

updated MAY 2, 2010
posted by ray
salir means come out/go out. Where will the sun come out. The sun will come out, but where? Over where? - jeezzle, MAY 2, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.