Dime una cosa VS dime algo

0
votes

I think the first is the correct way to say, tell me something....can the second way also be used? Gracias.

4488 views
updated MAY 2, 2010
posted by jeezzle

4 Answers

3
votes

Dime una cosita.....which often triggers: con qué letrita...LOL

Well, this is what we use when talking in general...

However:

dime algo de tu primo, algo de tu trabajo

Dime una cosa...a qué hora llegas mañana?

I would not even translate cosa here: Tell me....at what time do you....

updated MAY 2, 2010
posted by 00494d19
2
votes

I agree with Heidita. I use both, although I give preference to: "Dime una cosa".

Thinking about it quickly, it seems like I prefer to use "Dime una cosa" if I'm approaching someone out of the blue, wanting a quick answer to something that is on my mind.

"Oye, dime una cosa, es cierto que...?"

"Dime algo" may come up during the flow of a conversation, if I suddenly think of something that needs clarification, for example.

"Aja, ya veo - eso es muy interesante. Ahora, dime algo, ¿cómo es que comenzaste a trabajar en..."

updated MAY 2, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
1
vote

I think they both sound correct, but I would use the second one. grin

updated MAY 2, 2010
posted by aprilbates
0
votes

Truly? I really think the first is the correct one. Your profile leaves much to be desired April, so I can't grasp what your level is, and in truth, nor can I tell you what mine is, though my profile says intermediate. Gracias! de antemano? no, con gracias anticipadas!

updated MAY 2, 2010
posted by jeezzle