HomeQ&Awhat does "marcela" name means ?

what does "marcela" name means ?

0
votes

what is the meaning of this name "marcela".

5848 views
updated MAY 2, 2010
posted by dave_sir

2 Answers

3
votes

With due acknowledgements to behindthename.com I get:

Marcela is the feminine form of Marcellus

MARCELLUS Gender: Masculine

Usage: Ancient Roman, German

Roman family name which was originally a diminutive of MARCUS. This was the name of two popes.

Research into the original Latin meaning of Marcus could take a while longer especially since I lost the Latin dictionary when I moved to Texas.

updated MAY 2, 2010
posted by geofc
1
vote

Marcela is a very common female name in Spanish wink

updated MAY 2, 2010
posted by Benz
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.