HomeQ&Awhat does 'tu me gustas' mean?

what does 'tu me gustas' mean?

3
votes

Can "tu me gustas" mean the same as "yo te gusto"?

34737 views
updated MAY 2, 2010
posted by spanishnic

3 Answers

5
votes

Hello, and welcome to the forum. They do not mean the same thing. "[Tú] me gustas" means "I like you" and "[Yo] te gusto" means "You like me." (I included and yo because they were part of the phrases in your question, but they really aren't necessary and make the sentence burdensome.)

updated MAY 2, 2010
edited by MacFadden
posted by MacFadden
I thought "gustar" would normally stay in the voice of the third-person. Is this not always the case? - danrivera, MAY 1, 2010
Danrivera, 'gustar' means to be pleasing to, so if the person who is being pleasing/the liked person is the speaker, it is conjugated in the first person, and if the liked person is the interlocutor, it is conjugated in the second person. - MacFadden, MAY 1, 2010
Is that your question, or did I misunderstand you? - MacFadden, MAY 1, 2010
3
votes

MacFadden's translation is correct. I would only add that a literal translation makes it easier to understand what is going on. For example:

"tu me gustas" can be trahslated as "you are pleasing to me" And likewise: "yo te gusto?" Am I pleasing to you? You should translate all the verbs of this type (me encanta, me molesta, etc.) like this until you get the hang of it. Watch Paralee's Lesson 3.7. She makes it easy.

updated MAY 2, 2010
posted by gayland--Smith
2
votes

Justt in case anybody is interested , I created a flashcard set on gustar for the site.

Use of like/ gustar

updated MAY 2, 2010
posted by 00494d19
Me las gustan mucho. Gracias. - Goyo, MAY 2, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS