HomeQ&Aopposite of algo, alguien, and siempre

opposite of algo, alguien, and siempre

1
vote

I need opposites of these words

59829 views
updated MAY 1, 2010
posted by Numskuckell
Bienvenida al foro. Welcome to the forum. (love the userid) - 0074b507, MAY 1, 2010

3 Answers

1
vote

what about the case where "alguien" means "some undefined person".

Alguien unlike in English does not mean some undefined person but some defined personwink

That is alguien is somebody, not anybodywink

So the opposite of somebody is nobody (in English it could be anybody in a negative sentence, not in Spanish)

updated MAY 1, 2010
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

A neat answer Julian but what about the case where "alguien" means "some undefined person". Is the opposite then "some defined person"?

"El premio se lo entrego a alguien", "el premio se lo entrego a mi". This can't make "mi" the opposite of "alguien" (I think) but it becomes a member of a class of opposites. My head hurts.

No criticim intended - just philosophizing.

updated MAY 1, 2010
posted by geofc
hmm! How to you translate "fastidious"? :-) - 0074b507, MAY 1, 2010
Fastidioso :) - ian-hill, MAY 1, 2010
1
vote

Nada

Nadie

Nunca

updated MAY 1, 2010
posted by 005faa61
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.