Practice with Direct and Indirect Object pronouns -- for Beginners -- Week 5

13
votes

In Spanish, some verbs always take an indirect object, even if a direct object is not stated. Three of those verbs are used for communication: hablar, decir and contar (meaning “to tell” or “to relate” as a story). I believe the idea behind this is that there is assumed to be something said, told or related. These verbs always contain the idea that a message is being communicated to another person or group of people.

An example can be found in a recent post (http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/138398/indirect-vs.-direct-objects-help) with the question of reporting something to the police. In English, we might say “I will tell the police.” It looks like “police” is the direct object, but in Spanish it’s an indirect object. The sentence would translate “Le contaré al policía.” As you know “le” is always an indirect object. To make the sentence more complete you could say “I will tell the police what happened.” Or “Le contaré al policía lo que sucedió.”, or simply “Se lo contaré.” In this English sentence, it becomes clearer that “police” is the indirect object.

Other verbs that fit this category include: explicar, mostrar, gustar, telefonear, robar. There are many others. If you look at them with the question in mind “is there something implicit in the verb that would be the direct object (a message, a possession, etc.)? If there is, then the verb probably requires an indirect object as well.

Remember that if you have an indirect object in the sentence, an indirect object pronoun must precede the verb.

Examples:

“He stole my watch.” “Me robó el reloj” or “Me robó el reloj a mí.” Or “Me lo robó.”

“I robbed him.” “Le robé”

This week’s exercises:

Remember to translate the original sentence, then re-write it replacing the direct and indirect objet nouns with pronouns. Don’t look at the answers from others until you have posted your own.

Example: “I bought the peanut butter.” “Compré la mantequilla de maní.” “La compré.”

Sentences to translate:

You can learn Spanish at Span¡ishD!ct.com.

He enjoys reading the newspaper.

I am painting the ceiling white.

Good luck

13231 views
updated FEB 14, 2012
posted by CalvoViejo
Great explanation Calvo. :)
Would you beleive that after way too many years of learning Spanish off and on, I just came across this information about a week ago? Thanks!

16 Answers

2
votes

You can learn Spanish at Span¡shd!ct.com.

Le puede aprender español en Span¡shd!ct.com.

Se lo puede aprender.

He enjoys reading the newspaper.

A él, le gusta leer el periódico.

A él, le gusta leerlo.

I am painting the ceiling white.

Estoy pintando el techo blanco.

Estoy pintándolo.

Mar! Great to see you again!

There's just one mistake here. The first sentence doesn't have an indirect object, so the "Se" and "le" aren't needed: "Puede aprender español..." and "Lo puede aprender."

You did a great job with the second and third sentences--no mistakes!! grin cool smile

updated MAY 2, 2010
edited by CalvoViejo
posted by mar959
Whew...I kept trying to give the third sentence an IO, thinking it was a trick ; ) Gracias!
2
votes

You can learn Spanish at Span¡ishD!ct.com. He enjoys reading the newspaper. I am painting the ceiling white.

Puedes aprender español a Span¡shD!ct.com. Puedes aprenderlo a Span¡shD!ct.com. Le gusta leer el periodico. Le gusta leerlo. Estoy pintando blanco el techo. Estoy pintándoselo.   Estudiante, keep this up and I'll be out of a job. Great work!

You could make a few changes. The second part of the first sentence doesn't need the last phrase (a Span¡shD!ct.com). What you have is correct, but longer than needed.

Your second sentence is great.

The last line doesn't need the "se", since there is no indirect object. It should be "Estoy pintándolo." Good job with the tilde. grin cool smile

updated MAY 2, 2010
edited by CalvoViejo
posted by estudiante9871
Thanks! I think that I was thinking that "white" was an I.O., but now I don't know why. Heh!
1
vote

You can learn Spanish at SpanishDict.com. Puedes aprender español en SpanishDict.com. Lo puedes aprender.

He enjoys reading the newspaper. Disfruta leer el periódico. Lo disfruta leer.

I am painting the ceiling white. Estoy pintando el techo blanco. Lo estoy pintando.

What am I supposed to say, other than 100%? Great job!! I don't have any corrections or tips to offer. grin grin LOL

updated FEB 14, 2012
edited by LaBurra
posted by LaBurra
I wish I had thought of 'disfrutar', makes it much simpler!
1
vote

You can learn Spanish at Span¡ishD!ct.com. Puedes aprender español a span¡shD!ct.com. Puedes aprenderlo.

He enjoys reading the newspaper. Le gusta leer el periódico. Le gusta leerlo.

I am painting the ceiling white. Estoy pintando el techo blanco. Lo estoy pintando blanco.

Any feedback gratefully accepted! I need so much help on this topic. I hope you continue this exercise! Saludas! tina

updated SEP 6, 2011
posted by tinasotis
1
vote

You can learn Spanish at Span¡ishD!ct.com.

Puede aprender el español a Span¡ishD!ct.com.
Lo puede aprender a Span¡ishD!ct.com. (Or, "aprenderlo"?)

He enjoys reading the newspaper.

Le gusta leyendo el periódico. (I assume a gerund like this is singular? hence gusta and not gustan. Would it be plural if it were "the newspapers," so, "le gustan leyendo los periódicos"? I'm guessing no, that gerunds are always singular?) Le gusta.

I am painting the ceiling white.

Estoy pintando el techo blanco. Lo estoy pintando blanco. (I highly doubt that "blanco" is in the right spot... don't know what it is, in English I would call it an object complement, pero no sé en español!

Schemmn,

For the first sentence, the "lo" can precede the conjugated verb or attach to the infinitive, so either answer is correct.

In the second sentence, your reasoning is correct--gerunds are always single, so "gusta". There is a problem here, however, in that in Spanish, the infinitive is used where a gerund would be used as a noun in English. What we call a Spanish gerund is really the present participle and only used that way.

For the third sentence, you do, in fact, have the "blanco" in the correct place. I also don't know what it would be called in Spanish, other than an adjetivo. Your answer is perfect.

Great job!! grin grin

updated MAY 10, 2010
edited by CalvoViejo
posted by schemmn
edit for my dumb mistake on #1 :-)
1
vote

You can learn Spanish at Span¡ishD!ct.com.

Puede aprender español a Span¡!shD!ct.com.

Lo puede aprender a Span¡!shD!ct.com.**. (¿O puede aprenderlo?)

He enjoys reading the newspaper.

Le gusta leer el periódico.

Le gusta leerlo.

I am painting the ceiling white.

Estoy pintado blanco el techo.

Estoy pintadolo blanco.

Sorry I'm late, only just found this. I need a list of regular threads I must look out for!!

Hi, Sally. Great job.

For the first sentence, either of your answers is correct.

The second sentence is also correct.

The third one is also correct, but you could (don't have to) omit "blanco".

You are aware that the pronouns can precede the conjugated verb or be appended to the infinitive. Either way is correct.

100% !! Great job! grin grin LOL

updated MAY 3, 2010
edited by CalvoViejo
posted by galsally
1
vote

You can learn Spanish at Span¡ishD!ct.com.

Usted puede aprender español en Span¡ishD!ct.com.

Se lo puede aprender en Span¡ishD!ct.com.


He enjoys reading the newspaper.

Le gusta leyendo el periódico.

A Él, Le gusta leyendo.


I am painting the ceiling white.

Estoy pintando el techo blanco.

Le Me pintando.

I´m sure I messed these up.

Hi Scott!! Glad to see you again.

You got a little carried away on the first sentence. There is no indirect object, so the "se" is not needed. It's just "Lo puede aprender."

There are a couple of problems with the second sentence. If you're using a verb after "gustar", it should be an infinitive (leer). On this one, you also need both DOP and IOP. "Le gusta leer el periódico. A él, le gusta leerlo." (it could also be "A él se lo gusta leer.")

In the third sentence, second part you lost your conjugated verb (estoy), you don't need to pronoun "me" and the ceiling is a DO. It could be simply "Lo estoy pintando" or "Estoy pintandolo." grin smile

updated MAY 2, 2010
edited by CalvoViejo
posted by scottdoherty
Thanks for the corrections
1
vote

Puede aprender español en Spandict.com. Usted lo puede aprender.

Usted puede aprenderlo. (I am not sure which one is right)

Le gusta leer los periódicos. Le gusta leerlos.

Estoy pintando el techo blanco.Lo estoy pintando.

Sanlee, Thanks for participating again!

In Spanish, as in English, there is often more than one way to say something. On your first sentence, you have two correct ways of saying the same thing. Good on you.

The second part of the second sentence could also be written "Se los gusta leer." The pronoun usually precedes a conjugated verb, but can also be appended to the infinitive. Either way is correct.

I don't have any suggestions for the third sentence.

Over all, 100%!! grin LOL

updated MAY 1, 2010
edited by CalvoViejo
posted by sanlee
0
votes

You can learn Spanish at Span¡ishD!ct.com. Puedes aprender español a Spanishdict.com. Puedes aprenderlo.

He enjoys reading the newspaper. Disfruta leer el peridoico. Disfruta leerlo.

I am painting the ceiling white. Estoy pintando el techo blanco. Estoy pintándolo blanco.

updated ENE 27, 2012
posted by Kristenleigh
0
votes

You can learn Spanish at Span¡ishD!ct.com.

Le puedes estudiar el español en Span¡ishD!ct.com. Puedes estudiarlo. Lo puedes estudiar.

updated SEP 7, 2011
posted by PrincessMariam
you can learn = puedes aprender. you can study = puedes estudiar.
Thanks, pesta.
0
votes

You can learn Spanish at Span¡ishD!ct.com. Puedes aprender espanol a spanishD!ct.com. Le lo puedes aprender. Se lo puedes aprender.

He enjoys reading the newspaper. Le guesta leer el periodico. Le lo guesta leer. Se lo guesta leer.

I am painting the ceiling white. Estoy pintando el techo blanco. Estoy pintando lo blanco. Estoy lo pintando blanco.

updated FEB 1, 2011
edited by khwhite
posted by khwhite
0
votes
  1. You can learn Spanish at Span¡ishD!ct.com.

Puedes aprender español en Span¡ishD!ct.com. Se lo puedes aprender. Puedes aprenderselo.

  1. He enjoys reading the newspaper.

Le gusta leer el periódico. Se lo gusta leer.

  1. I am painting the ceiling white.

Estoy pintando el techo blanco. Lo estoy pintando.

updated SEP 29, 2010
posted by melodyma
0
votes

You can learn Spanish at Span¡ishD!ct.com.

Puedes aprender español a Span¡shD!ct.com

Puedes aprenderlo a Span¡shD!ct.com.

He enjoys reading the newspaper.

Le gusta leer el periódico.

Se lo gusta leer.

I am painting the ceiling white.

Estoy pintando el techo blanco.

Estoy pintandolo blanco.

Thank you so much for the quiz, and also for the corrections.

updated SEP 28, 2010
posted by Echoline
0
votes

You can learn Spanish at Spanishdict.com. Puede aprender Español en Spanishdict.com. Puede aprenderlo en Spanishdict.com.

He enjoys reading the newspaper Le gusta leer el periódico. Se lo gusta.

I am painting the ceiling white. Estoy pintando el techo blanco. Estoy pintandolo blanco.

updated SEP 28, 2010
posted by planf
0
votes

You can learn Spanish at Span¡ishD!ct.com.

Puede aprender español a Span!shD!ict.com

Puedes aprederlo.


He enjoys reading the newspaper.

Le gusta leer el periódico.

Le gusta leerlo


I am painting the ceiling white.

Estoy pintando el techo blanco

Estoy lo pintando blanco.

updated SEP 28, 2010
posted by 001a2987