HomeQ&AHow do you say in Spanish: I didn't know if I should rent a car or go by plane

How do you say in Spanish: I didn't know if I should rent a car or go by plane

1
vote

How do you say in Spanish: I didn't know if I should rent a car or go by plane.

5668 views
updated MAY 1, 2010
posted by mark566

3 Answers

1
vote

Try "no se si mas me conviene arrendar auto (coche/carro depending where you want to do it) o viajar en avion"

This changes "should" into "suits me better" simply because that is how I would expect most of my Spanish speaking acquaintances to say it.

"mas me conviene" is inverted (instead of "me conviene mas") because it sounds better to my ear rather than because you have to do it that way round.

updated MAY 1, 2010
posted by geofc
saber should be in the past to match the English - 0074b507, MAY 1, 2010
I would use "aquilar" rather than "arrendar." In this case, one is going to just rent a car for a short time, not lease it. - - 005faa61, MAY 1, 2010
0
votes

No supe si deberia alquilar un coche o iba en avion.

updated MAY 1, 2010
posted by kenwilliams
0
votes

better answer already given.

updated MAY 1, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.