HomeQ&AWould you be interested in my daily notes?

Would you be interested in my daily notes?

9
votes

I could post them here daily, if they are desired. They range from beginner to advanced. I also meet once a week with Maria to for a few hours to talk only in Spanish, and bring notecards. I could post them as well. My reasoning is that I want to help you. Let me know if you are interested by posting in here. Thank you.

1715 views
updated MAY 2, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by jeezzle

14 Answers

2
votes

You even need to ask? Please post them. Notes like that would be great from anyone, but with your probing mind, they'll be tremendous. Thanks for the offer!!

updated MAY 2, 2010
posted by CalvoViejo
2
votes

This is a very generous and "noteworthy" offer!

Thanks!

updated MAY 2, 2010
posted by Rolest
2
votes

Very much so!

updated MAY 2, 2010
posted by aztecsoul
2
votes

Thank you for your offer... smile

updated MAY 2, 2010
posted by AngelaLeeSchwarze
1
vote

This is a great idea. However, it was hard for me to read the list you posted above as an example because there were no paragraph marks or numbering to outline each separate word or phrase. A list form would be better. grin

arco iris. - rainbow

trucha - trout

rechazar - to reject

enfrentar - to confront

updated MAY 2, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
I wll format them. Gracias. - jeezzle, MAY 2, 2010
1
vote

good idea, thanks

updated MAY 2, 2010
posted by voeglerd
1
vote

I will post my wordlists then, everyday at 5 oclock I will post the previous days wordlists, there will be not weekend lists. I will also compile and post my get togethers with Maria. I have jury duty this time, so I don't know if I can get together with her this time ,but I will look for a way to format a list, and make it nice. You should make not that, just like with the above list, not all my lists are formatted correctly with accents and whatnot, the lists are all about how you might use a word or phrase, and how you might encounter it. I believe we can become fluent together. I will become fluent, come with me.

updated MAY 2, 2010
posted by jeezzle
Maybe we can even create a reference article, let's see .... - 00494d19, MAY 2, 2010
1
vote

Me too, thanks for the offer!

updated MAY 2, 2010
posted by galsally
1
vote

What are they exactly? Notes on grammar and word use? Or on your conversations?

Either way, thanks for the generous offer!

updated MAY 2, 2010
posted by aceydoubleyou
1
vote

yes, I'm definately interrested. Neat notes thanks Sharon

updated MAY 1, 2010
posted by Sharon-Cash
me too! - strawberrytoot, MAY 1, 2010
1
vote

I like reading your posts. There are many useful phrases, some completely unknown to me - I think you could also contribute to our phrasebook, e.g. I'm sorry to disappoint you.

updated MAY 1, 2010
posted by Issabela
1
vote

Definitely, Jeezle. The perspective that you bring to SpanishDict is a unique one, and I feel we have all been enriched by some of the things you have asked and said. I know I have, and I'm sure your notes will be full of interesting things.

updated MAY 1, 2010
posted by Goyo
1
vote

Absolutely, Jeez! What a great idea smile

updated MAY 1, 2010
posted by alba3
0
votes

They range from detailed transcriptions of audio courses, and daily overheard conversations which I have looked up, to TV shows and person to person convos. Here is from February 14:

l arco iris. The rainbow trucha - trout rechazar - to reject enfrentar - to confront mago,a - magician narrar - to recount (syn of contar) ingreso - n. entry, entrance (syn of entrada) tenebroso,a - dark gloomy (syn of oscuro) brujo, a - wizard or witch cuyo,a - whose, of which espíritu - n. spirit cereza - cherry cerveza - beer despacho - n. office marchar - to walk MarcharSE - to leave marchate - leave Hazme caso - Listen to what I am saying, similar to fijate, focus on what I am saying. Subir can mean to get in, like a car. Sube al coche. Get in the car. No seas idiota - Don't be an idiot te doy mi palabra - I give you my word

Note: Yesterday's word list was almost 10 pages, the day before was like 40 pages. Sometimes you will know the words right off, beginner, but I type it all in anyway, sometimes you might not know, like that you can say te doy mi palabra and mean the same as English. A small look into what I am doing, and how it can help us. Gracias. Note: Most of the time I already know what the words are that I am writing, but it helps us to review.

updated MAY 1, 2010
edited by jeezzle
posted by jeezzle
cereza=cherry fresa=strawbery - 0074b507, MAY 1, 2010
Nice catch. Now how did that happen. - jeezzle, MAY 1, 2010
nice - it'd be great if you posted it in a form of a vertical list :) - Issabela, MAY 1, 2010
márchate, fíjate - Issabela, MAY 1, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS