HomeQ&AHow rude is "ya basta", is there a non rude way to say it?

How rude is "ya basta", is there a non rude way to say it?

1
vote

The busboy is cleaning the table, I want to tell him "thats good enough" so I used to say "bastante bien" but my amigos tell me that's not really right there. They use bastante more for "a lot" or "plenty" than "enough" and they prefer "ya basta" which seems rude to me. Is there a non rude way to say "Hey stop, that's enough?" (so I can seat a guest at the table he is cleaning......) Gracias.

5262 views
updated MAY 2, 2010
posted by jeezzle

3 Answers

3
votes

I usually say, "Está bien, gracias'' - that's good, thanks.

updated MAY 2, 2010
edited by KevinB
posted by KevinB
1
vote

I was also taught that "bastante" means "enough". I then had to unlearn it, because it actually means closer to "plenty". If you need to say "enough", try "suficiente". smile

updated ABR 30, 2010
posted by Valerie
Yeah, bastante is enough is one of the first things I learned, then I learned suficiente and considered them synonyms until lately. Bastante bien is good enough, but it really means good and plenty. - jeezzle, ABR 30, 2010
1
vote

I agree that "Ya, basta" is a bit harsh. It's used a lot with mothers talking to their children who drive them crazy.

I like Kevin's suggestion.

updated ABR 30, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.