What does "eso" mean?

1
vote

What does "¡ESO!" mean? Is it like, "cool" or "that's right" or something like that?

41186 views
updated MAY 2, 2010
posted by Jenita

4 Answers

1
vote

Thats it. Thats as good as it gets. You got it. Take it away as in you have control.

updated MAY 2, 2010
posted by albert-fabrik-
0
votes

Check out this lesson, where our video teacher, Paralee, teaches about demonstrative adjectives, such as:


this (este/esta)

that (eso/esa)

that over there (aquel/aquella)


these (estos/estas)

those (esos/esas)

those over there (aquellos/aquellas)

updated ABR 30, 2010
edited by danrivera
posted by danrivera
0
votes

Eso means that, e.g. Por eso = because of that.

updated ABR 30, 2010
posted by kenwilliams
0
votes

¡Eso eso! means, 'that's right!' But eso on it's own just means 'that' to the best of my knowledge

updated ABR 30, 2010
posted by --Jen--