HomeQ&AWhen referring to wooden pallets, is it better to use 'plataformas' or 'espatulas'?

When referring to wooden pallets, is it better to use 'plataformas' or 'espatulas'?

3
votes

I am working on translating a brochure into Spanish from English. We are in the wood pallet industry. Should I use "plataformas" or "espatulas" to refer to wooden pallets? Thanks!

32049 views
updated JUL 2, 2011
posted by asuezf
Thanks for all the great suggestions! I should have added - this is going to be used in Guatemala and other Latin American countries. Seems like paletas may be the way to go! Thanks! - asuezf, ABR 30, 2010

12 Answers

5
votes

In our manufacturing plants in Monterrey and Reynosa Mexico, we use paleta. Since we only use wood pallets in those locations, we do not differentiate but perhaps you may want to use paleta de madera as pallets are made from different materials, (metal, plastic, fiberglass and even heavy duty cardboard)

updated JUL 15, 2010
edited by MexGuy
posted by MexGuy
oh, great, we got a specialist, getting my vote:-) - 00494d19, ABR 30, 2010
2
votes

1) I got this from our dictionary:

palet; palé (industria) (wooden platform).

2) I got "paleta" from another dictionary.

3) I got paleta; plataforma portátil (a wooden platform for moving objects with a forklift)

Maybe a native speaker can clear up this confusion?

updated ABR 30, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
2
votes

Here's a link to a company that sells "paletas". Of course it may change in different other Spanish-speaking countries. Note that this site is a US marketing company with this item in their portfolio, not the original manufacturers.

http://www.directindustry.es/cat/almacenamiento-embalaje-marcado/paletas-cajas-paletas-U-326.html

Right or wrong, I'd associate "espatula" with an artist's pallete but who knows.

..and some further reflection reminds me that they were definitely "paletas" when I was working on storage systems for ENAMI in Chile

updated ABR 30, 2010
edited by geofc
posted by geofc
1
vote

Aquí en California se llama ''un pálet''. They use the English word. Not very helpful, I know.

Same in Argentina.

updated ABR 30, 2010
posted by 00e657d4
1
vote

Ohhh, the picture did it, well, we use

palé

palé. (Del fr. palée). 1. m. Plataforma de tablas para almacenar y transportar mercancías.

As you can see you can perfectly use: plataforma de tablas. However, the "technical" word seems to be palé.

updated ABR 30, 2010
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

Aquí en California se llama ''un pálet''. They use the English word. Not very helpful, I know.

updated ABR 30, 2010
posted by KevinB
1
vote

I would say "Tarima"

link text

updated ABR 30, 2010
posted by Scysmo
1
vote

I think this is what he's referring to....a pallet to stack goods and move it with a forklift.

alt text

updated ABR 30, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

Pallet in Spanish is camastro

updated JUL 2, 2011
posted by albert-fabrik-
I am not disagreeing, but I do want to point out that the SD dictionary does not list this definition under the word "camastro" - danrivera, ABR 30, 2010
I agree...This doesn't sound right. - --Mariana--, ABR 30, 2010
only "camastros" I can find on the web are garden/beach beds - geofc, ABR 30, 2010
Camastro in Mexico is beach chair - prestonc, JUL 2, 2011
0
votes

Franklin Dictionary camastro = small hard bed or a pallet

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by albert-fabrik-
Pallet in this sense in English means a mattress filled with straw or similar materials. It is a very basic bed. - peregrinamaria, JUL 15, 2010
0
votes

Welcome to the forum. Please see pallet in the site's dictionary.

As far as I know "plataformas" = "platforms" and "espátulas" = palette knives, spatulas

I used to know some Mexican guys who worked in a pallet plant and they used to always say "palet". I thought that it was espanglish but that's what's in the dictionary as well.

updated ABR 30, 2010
edited by alba3
posted by alba3
I've think I've also heard "paletas". - alba3, ABR 30, 2010
In fact, now that I see the word, I think that it's more likely that this is what they said. It's been a long time but I definitely remember that it was very similar to English. - alba3, ABR 30, 2010
0
votes

Espátula was my first thought, but they are normally metal.

Paleta is what we use in Spain.

This is paleta

alt text

updated ABR 30, 2010
posted by 00494d19
Plataforma is something you stand on, like to make a speech - 00494d19, ABR 30, 2010
That's a painter's palette. He's looking for wooden industrial pallets like forklifts carry. - alba3, ABR 30, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.