What does "hay mucho vivo suelto" mean?

1
vote

I have seen this phrase several times in a book, and I am wondering what it means. The dictionary says "suelto" means "loose" or "separate" but I can't figure out why it would be used to describe life. I know that in English describing some one as living a "loose life" can mean they are immoral, but I'm pretty sure that's not the context here.

5943 views
updated ABR 30, 2010
posted by texasgecko

2 Answers

1
vote

Hola,

Quiere decir que hay muchas personas vivas/astutas que están sueltas/libres y deberían estar encerradas/en la cárcel.

También se puede usar "mucho tonto o loco suelto"...

Hope this helps.

updated ABR 30, 2010
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
Does it always refer to people who should be in jail? Just curious!
No. Just means that too many "wise-guys" are out there on the loose. They aren't necessarily criminals.
Good answer...
0
votes

Maybe it means that there is a lot of loose living! Not sure. :')

updated ABR 30, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey