HomeQ&ANi o No? Ayudame!

Ni o No? Ayudame!

1
vote

Which one do you use in a sentence when "not" is in the sentence? Sometimes, I see people using "ni" like "no es ni fu ni fa".

1962 views
updated ABR 30, 2010
posted by mamasita_s

2 Answers

1
vote

Ni = neither and nor

"ni uno ni otro" = neither one nor the other

updated ABR 30, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
You are tooooo quick Marianne :) - ian-hill, ABR 30, 2010
Oh ok my teaher told me wrong then as to what the translation means in English. Muchas gracias! - mamasita_s, ABR 30, 2010
1
vote

I think it equates to the English "neither - nor"

updated ABR 30, 2010
posted by ian-hill
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS