HomeQ&Ala tele, telly, TV

la tele, telly, TV

1
vote

Is there a different way than TV to mean television? Is telly a British word?

2063 views
updated ABR 30, 2010
posted by AntMexico

2 Answers

2
votes

Most of my British friends used "Telly". The "tube" is another option. "Dumb box", for those who do not appreciate its entertainment value quite so much... grin

updated ABR 30, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
0
votes

You're right. "Tele" and "Telly" are British words. We say "TV" in the U.S.

updated ABR 30, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.