HomeQ&AA - Z Colors

A - Z Colors

7
votes

Here we go...

Category: Colors

.

Directions:

You'll have to get creative for this one. smile Just post a color...personally, I don't mind if it's one that you made up...jeje...as long as it makes sense and could actually be a color...

I will say the first word that begins with "A", the next person will post a word that starts with "B", then "C" and so on. Please put your answer in Spanish, but provide an English translation.


Please click on NEWEST to see the last letter wink


My Word:

Azul celeste - sky blue

Have fun!

7662 views
updated MAY 7, 2010
posted by hlsbookworm

35 Answers

1
vote

A (el) Arco Iris = rainbow

updated MAY 7, 2010
edited by FELIZ77
posted by FELIZ77
3
votes

T - Turquesa

En inglés: Turquoise

updated ABR 30, 2010
posted by voeglerd
3
votes

Durazno -- peach

updated ABR 30, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
3
votes

Kiwi, Verde - Kiwi, Green (sorry, as far as I can tell there are no "official" colors with K in Spanish. grin

updated ABR 30, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
:) - Rikko, ABR 30, 2010
Excellent. - h1deaway, ABR 30, 2010
3
votes

iridescente - iridescent

That's me trying to be creative.

updated ABR 30, 2010
posted by h1deaway
nice one! - --Mariana--, ABR 30, 2010
thanks. - h1deaway, ABR 30, 2010
2
votes

Whisky - whisky--kind of a goldish/brown wink

updated ABR 30, 2010
posted by mar959
2
votes

(sipping U)

verde -green

updated ABR 30, 2010
edited by Fidalgo
posted by Fidalgo
2
votes

salmón = salmon (pink)

updated ABR 30, 2010
posted by Lucrecia
2
votes

(Skiiping Q)

rojo -red

updated ABR 30, 2010
edited by Fidalgo
posted by Fidalgo
2
votes

púrpura real - royal purple

updated ABR 30, 2010
posted by anusza
2
votes

Pistachio green-Verde pistacho

updated ABR 30, 2010
posted by melipiru
2
votes

fucsia - fuchsia

updated ABR 30, 2010
posted by h1deaway
oops, sorry! Great minds think alike ;). hehe - --Jen--, ABR 30, 2010
jejeje, no problem. - h1deaway, ABR 30, 2010
2
votes

N negro = black

updated ABR 30, 2010
posted by Rikko
2
votes

opalino - opalescent

updated ABR 30, 2010
posted by h1deaway
2
votes

Espresso (or café exprés)

updated ABR 30, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
En español usamos "Expreso". http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Café_expreso - Gekkosan, ABR 30, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS