HomeQ&A"Te quiero" vs. "Te amo"

"Te quiero" vs. "Te amo"

2
votes

I was told that "Te amo" refers to "romantic/sexual" love and quiero to other kinds of love. However, the translator uses both to describe love for a grandchild. Does it matter, in reality, which word you use?

4648 views
updated ABR 30, 2010
posted by ReneeRyder

2 Answers

1
vote

Another source:

About.com

About.com-another article

World Reference article

In reality, it is a matter of regional preference, personal preference, etc. The main thing, as with any communications, is to make sure that your audience understands your intention. If you say that you love your friend and he/she gives you a strange look or odd reaction, then you'd better make sure that you further explain your intention.

updated ABR 30, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
1
vote

Hello, ReneeRyder, welcome to the Forum.

This is a common question in the Forum. You can search the Answers section, and you will see lots of answers. Here is one example.

updated ABR 30, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.