I am interested in the nuances or differences in meaning between subir and trepar with respect to the English word "climb".

2
votes

If you were to translate this English into Spanish: "The lame one will climb up just as a stag does." would it be more proper to use the word subir or trepara' in Spanish and why do you answer?

2480 views
updated ABR 30, 2010
posted by GaryGoldman

4 Answers

1
vote

I have a copy of the New World Translation of the Holy Scriptures in both Spanish and English.

It uses the verb "climb" in the English version and "trepará" in the Spanish version.

¡Bienvenido al foro!

Welcome to the forum!

updated ABR 30, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

Isaías 35:6 (Reina-Valera 1995)

Isaiah 35:6 (New International Version)

  • 6 Then will the lame leap like a deer,
  • and the mute tongue shout for joy.
  • Water will gush forth in the wilderness
  • and streams in the desert.

Isaiah 35:6 (New King James Version)

  • 6 Then the lame shall leap like a deer,
  • And the tongue of the dumb sing.
  • For waters shall burst forth in the wilderness,
  • And streams in the desert

Sorry, but all of the Spanish versions of the Bible on www.biblegateway.com use saltar in that scripture verse.

Isaías 35:6 (La Biblia de las Américas)

  • 6El cojo entonces saltará como un ciervo,
  • y la lengua del mudo gritará de júbilo,
  • porque aguas brotarán en el desierto
  • y arroyos en el Arabá.
updated ABR 30, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
quen, btut is it leap or climb?
All the Spanish Bibles use saltar, and most English one leap. I don't know which version he quoted. Mine (New World Translation) uses "climb"
0
votes

Pues la verdad yo también optaría por saltar, como un cervatillo.

updated ABR 30, 2010
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

HI garry, may be you can give us some contextwink

Welcome to the forumgrin

A stag woud trepar...but it depens on the context, let me knowwink

updated ABR 30, 2010
posted by 00494d19
It is a Bible scripture if you need context. I'll see if I can find it.
Isa 35:6