HomeQ&APicture of the day: frogs

Picture of the day: frogs

9
votes

Post your comments/titles/captions to this picture (both in Spanish and English) and vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes as well as the language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested. Do not ever use subject pronouns!

.


.

My example:

En un examen de Biología

Las ranas en la foto:

a) están comiendo

b) están bailando

c) están haciendo el amor

In a biology exam

The frogs in the photo:

a) are eating

b) are dancing

c) are making love

.

alt text

1888 views
updated JUN 23, 2011
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :)) - Issabela, ABR 30, 2010
* - DJ_Huero, JUN 23, 2011

8 Answers

6
votes

Estos, por supuesto, son siameses que se ganan la vida en el circo.

These, of course, are Siames twins who earn their living at the circus.

twins

updated MAY 1, 2010
edited by Nicole-B
posted by Nicole-B
son siameses - 00494d19, ABR 30, 2010
jejeje, very funny - 00494d19, ABR 30, 2010
5
votes

¡ Confía en mi soy quiropráctico! wink Trust me I am a Chiropracter!

updated ABR 30, 2010
edited by ray76
posted by ray76
I hope that's not 'the voice of experience' ray! - galsally, ABR 30, 2010
quiropráctico - melipiru, ABR 30, 2010
4
votes

Estas son las ranas de la Argentina. Están bailando el tango, por supuesto.

These are frogs from Argentina. They are dancing the tango, of course.

updated ABR 30, 2010
posted by Rikko
great - 00494d19, ABR 30, 2010
3
votes

I'm sure that they are dancing the Reggaeton.

Estoy segura de que están bailando el Reggaeton

updated ABR 30, 2010
edited by melipiru
posted by melipiru
de que - 00494d19, ABR 30, 2010
they- hope you don't mind. - ray76, ABR 30, 2010
3
votes

"¡Te dije! ¡No nade por una hora despues comer!" dijo la salvavida.

"I told you! No swimming for one hour after eating!", said the lifeguard.

updated ABR 30, 2010
posted by DR1960
2
votes

Let's get it on... Sugar...yeah, let's get it on......(please sing to the tune of Marvin Gaye)


Vamos a hacerlo... Cariño...sí, vamos a hacerlo....(favor cantala a la melodía de Marvin Gaye)

updated ABR 30, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
jejeje....We're all sensitive people....... - Izanoni1, ABR 30, 2010
Hey, even frogs need some mood music, no? - --Mariana--, ABR 30, 2010
2
votes

¡ Las dos ranas están saltando de gozo porque acaban de ganar la lotería!

The two frogs are jumping with joy because they just won the lottery!

updated ABR 30, 2010
posted by pescador1
great - 00494d19, ABR 30, 2010
1
vote

El amor flota, en el espacio, que el espacio, entre nosotros.

Donovan Leitch


Love floats, in space, that space, between us.

Donovan Leitch

updated ABR 30, 2010
posted by Rolest
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.