HomeQ&ACorrer el riesgo

Correr el riesgo

3
votes

To run the risk. Can you use this the same way in Spanish as in English? Gracias. No debemos estar preocupado de responder a unas preguntas aunque la posibilidad existe que podríamos estar equivocados. Hay que aprender en algun lugar. No se piensa tanto en correr el riesgo de parecer como un payaso. wink

4331 views
updated JUN 7, 2011
edited by jeezzle
posted by jeezzle
I hope you get a response in spanish! - galsally, ABR 30, 2010

5 Answers

2
votes

Can you use this the same way in Spanish as in English?

Yes, although it seems too easy because it's almost a literal translation.

Correr el riesgo = Run the risk

updated MAY 1, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
1
vote

It's really interesting - I'm English (born and bred) and I would say

If you ask this question, you 'run the risk' of appearing `stupid.

However, I would say

If you ask this question, you have to 'take the risk' of appearing stupid.

Looks like when I want to use the infinitive I use take , otherwise I use run.

I guess (raspberry) I've watched a lot of American films and TV.

updated MAY 4, 2010
posted by galsally
1
vote

You have to "take a risk" or "Take the risk of seeming to be an idiot, a clown=payaso. Do you say "Run the risk in the 'states? I don't think I've heard that in the UK.

updated ABR 30, 2010
edited by lagartijaverde
posted by lagartijaverde
Yes. You run the risk. - jeezzle, ABR 30, 2010
Thanks that's interesting, never heard it before - lagartijaverde, ABR 30, 2010
0
votes

This stuff happens in Castellano and American Spanish too. It's fascinating. My native language is UK English though. My Spanish is from Spain.

I suppose it's all a question of where you are when you look at it. Quite probably I see it as "idiomatic" when, in fact, in the US it's common parlance.

updated ABR 30, 2010
edited by lagartijaverde
posted by lagartijaverde
Of course in the Americas they just speak barbaric bastardizations of correct and proper English, Spanish, French and Portuguese! ;-) (I'm just teasing -... a little). - Gekkosan, ABR 30, 2010
0
votes

Yes you say run the risk. I wonder what your native language is. Oh I see UK English not American English. It's wierd how they are different. There are two million hits on google and wordreference now confirms that it is correct. Correr el riesgo = run the risk.

link text

updated ABR 30, 2010
edited by jeezzle
posted by jeezzle
I see, it's an idiomatic form of take a risk - lagartijaverde, ABR 30, 2010
Since I'm American, I never saw it as idiomatic, but I guess it could be. - jeezzle, ABR 30, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS