HomeQ&AQue quiere decir "por cierto" ?

Que quiere decir "por cierto" ?

0
votes

Escucho mucho esas palabras: "por cierto, .......... " al principio de una pregunta o una oracion.....

Que quiere decir? O sea, como se lo traduce a ingles el sentido? Cual modismo en ingles sera igual?

Gracias.

13057 views
updated ABR 29, 2010
posted by Baglady

2 Answers

2
votes

For sure, definitely, certainly,of course, depends how you want to use it grin

updated JUL 7, 2011
edited by lagartijaverde
posted by lagartijaverde
oh yes, and "by the way" :-) - lagartijaverde, ABR 29, 2010
1
vote

The above answer is not correct in any sense that I have heard it. Por cierto = a propósito = by the way.

updated ABR 29, 2010
posted by jeezzle
Just to clarify, por cierto is by the way like a propĆ³sito because it means "to be sure" figuratively. I have never heard to mean of course or definitely but I'm not a native. - jeezzle, ABR 29, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
Ā© Curiosity Media Inc.