HomeQ&AIf you've submitted to the Phrasebook...

If you've submitted to the Phrasebook...

7
votes

Muchísimas gracias for all the submissions to the Phrasebook!

Keep 'em coming!

If you have submitted and are wondering what happened to your phrase...no, it's not lost in a black hole somewhere! We have lots of submissions. Those submissions that do not need to be corrected are (hopefully) being approved within a couple of days of being submitted.

If you have submitted a phrase with an awkward translation or a literal translation that makes no sense in the other language, we are working on the translation. This takes some time, and even though it is our pleasure to do this, you may notice that there is a time lag.

It is helpful if you proofread your submission before entering it and if you double check to be sure that a literal translation makes sense in the other language.

We're rolling them out as fast as we can! And we are having fun doing it!

excaim

1624 views
updated ABR 30, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
yes, we are all very thankful :-) ! - billy-jones, ABR 29, 2010
Sí. ¡Muchas gracias por todos sus esfuerzos! - danrivera, ABR 30, 2010
Thanks for doing this, Patti! - --Mariana--, ABR 30, 2010

6 Answers

4
votes

I appreciate all of the work "los tres amigos" are doing in regards to the phrasebook. It is a huge undertaking, but greatly appreciated.

alt text

updated ABR 30, 2010
edited by Nicole-B
posted by Nicole-B
4
votes

It's a pleasure - there are 3 of us working on it! ~MountainGirl

Wow-- three administrators working on all those posts--

Thanks for all the hard work you guys do admins!

updated ABR 30, 2010
posted by MeEncantanCarasSonrisas
4
votes

Thank you so much for all your work Mountain Girl. I for one have become a little addicted (there's that word again). Almost everytime I read a post I get a flash of another refrán.. isn't there one about a language only being as rich as it's old sayings.... (See I'm doing it again).

updated ABR 30, 2010
posted by margaretbl
It's a pleasure - there are 3 of us working on it! - mountaingirl123, ABR 29, 2010
3
votes

Me gusta tratar de pensar de más frases por el libro de las frases. ¡Es divertido! ¡Gracias por todos sus esfuerzas!


I like to try to think of more phrases for the Phrasebook. It is fun! Thank you for all your efforts!

updated ABR 30, 2010
edited by danrivera
posted by danrivera
"...tratar de pensar ..." - --Mariana--, ABR 30, 2010
Gracias. - danrivera, ABR 30, 2010
3
votes

I read a comment today from a well known "Linguist" who said that we have in English idiomatic phrases going back to the 14th century, which shows that you are doing a tremendous job which deserves all the praise we can lord upon you. The linguist also said that once someone starts to work on phrases and idioms "they may never stop!"

So thank you so much for all that research , it must be incredibly interesting and rewarding .

updated ABR 30, 2010
posted by ray76
Thanks to all the people who have submitted phrases from the 14th century! - mountaingirl123, ABR 30, 2010
2
votes

I have a strange feeling that there are more "oddball" expressions in English than Spanish.

I have no proof at all that this is true though and no way of finding out.

But I think the target of 5000 is in fact set too low.

I think it is a fantastic project that my never be "completed".

Thanks for all the effort that you are putting into it.

updated ABR 30, 2010
posted by ian-hill
Yes, I think that 5000 is just the tip of the iceburg...(another phrase? "tip of the iceburg"?) - mountaingirl123, ABR 30, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.