HomeQ&A¿Cómo se traduce ''el órdago'' en esta frase?

¿Cómo se traduce ''el órdago'' en esta frase?

0
votes

El Parlamento de Cataluña consuma el órdago al Tribunal Constitucional

I get the gist of it from the article, but what is the exact meaning of ''el órdago'' in this context? The dictionaries haven't been very useful.

2239 views
updated ABR 29, 2010
posted by KevinB

2 Answers

2
votes

Órdago is used in a card game in Spain, it means: I will bet it all, I will put all my money on the table.

So here they are challenging the "Tribunal constitucional"

updated MAY 1, 2010
posted by 00494d19
Whats put it all on the table mean - Brookelovely, ABR 29, 2010
I saw the definition for a bet in a game called Mus(?). So "Consumar el órdago" significa "Desfiar". Do you know if this would be understood outside of Spain? - KevinB, ABR 29, 2010
hmmm, may be not, I think "mus" is only played in Spain - 00494d19, ABR 29, 2010
1
vote

El Parlamento de Cataluña "desafia" al Tribunal Contitucional

updated MAY 2, 2010
posted by melipiru
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.