HomeQ&A"I love you"

"I love you"

1
vote

i want to know how to say I love you in spanish.

1920 views
updated ABR 29, 2010
edited by Fidalgo
posted by kassey

5 Answers

2
votes

either "Te quiero" or "Te amo"

"Te quiero" means literally "I want you" and is used in both the sexual sense it carries in English and the emotional statement "I love you" between a boyfriend and girlfriend, and is probably the most common way to say it in most situations.

"Te amo" is a more emotionally charged way of saying it, and is often reserved for closer or more serious relationships, such as between a husband and wife ("se amo mi esposa" - "I love my wife very much")

updated JUN 29, 2010
edited by Morethan3words
posted by Morethan3words
2
votes

If you're saying it to family or friends you would say "te quiero". However, if you're saying it to a lover or boyfriend, etc you could say "te amo".

updated ABR 29, 2010
posted by mamasita_s
1
vote

Te quiero is for any person including your partner.

Te amo is only for your partner.

Anyway, "te amo" sounds a bit affected. I would avoid if I were you. I only hear that in movies.

updated ABR 29, 2010
posted by nila45
0
votes

In French they say "I adore you" when they are very serious.

"Te adoro" is very similar to "te quiero" but it is more affected. I mean, you can use it with any person including your partner.

Anyway, most times it sounds too afected. I would not say it unless I were sure of the context I can use it.

updated ABR 29, 2010
posted by nila45
0
votes

In French they say "I adore you" when they are very serious.

Is this ever said in Spanish?

updated ABR 29, 2010
posted by ian-hill
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.