HomeQ&AWhat is "hubris" in Spanish called.

What is "hubris" in Spanish called.

2
votes

I can only find arrogancia (arrogance) but that does not convey the whole meaning.

Gracias.

Update: I always understood it mean "pride before a fall"

That is what I can't find one word for in Spanish.

And the word does not sound "English"

9467 views
updated ABR 30, 2010
edited by ian-hill
posted by ian-hill
...does **not** convey the whole meaning -- understood it **to** mean - danrivera, ABR 29, 2010
Thanks dan - ian-hill, ABR 30, 2010

5 Answers

3
votes

Hola,

Una opción es "soberbia"...

updated ABR 29, 2010
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
3
votes

Soberbia is the most used word for that.

Tienes mucha soberbia.

I mean, I believe you think you do it everthing well and you don't make any mistakes.

updated ABR 29, 2010
edited by nila45
posted by nila45
**It means** -- ...think you do everything... ...you think you dont make... - danrivera, ABR 29, 2010
Edit to my last comment: ...you **think you** don't make... - danrivera, ABR 29, 2010
3
votes

I got this from one dictionary.

hubris Noun

Plural: hubrises
  1. arrogancia inaudita, orgullo desmedido, hibris

I got this from a second dictionary:

hubris orgullo desmesurado

updated ABR 29, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
2
votes

Hi, Ian. Maybe putting an adjective with it - such as "arrogancia gratuita" or "arrogancia sin motivo" would work. I know it's not a one word translation, and I'm sure you've looked in dictionaries and come up with only "arrogancia", which doen't convey the total feeling, I agree.

updated ABR 29, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
1
vote

Arrogancia /soberbia gratuita, genial mountainwink

Me gusta más soberbia, es más grave que la simple arrogancia.

updated ABR 30, 2010
posted by 00494d19
Our dictionaries here give "haughtiness" and "pride" as translations for "hubris" - neither are my understanding of the word "hubris" - - ian-hill, ABR 30, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.