HomeQ&A"moving traffic violations"

"moving traffic violations"

1
vote

please i need to know the translation of

"moving traffic violations "

2653 views
updated ABR 29, 2010
posted by chris5cats

4 Answers

2
votes

Marianne is correct with: infracción de tránsito

infracción de las reglas de tráfico

infracción de tráfico

I've never heard "Violación" used in this context.

In order of severity:

Infracción......Breaking traffic laws and minor rules

Delito......Crime

Violación........Rape

updated ABR 29, 2010
edited by 005faa61
posted by 005faa61
Thanks for clearing that up, Julian. :-) - --Mariana--, ABR 29, 2010
0
votes

Hello,

Otra opción sería "infracción vehicular en movimiento". Yo sí he oído "violación" en este contexto, pero trato de evitar esa palabra porque muchos no la entienden así. La he visto cuando dicen, por ejemplo, violar los derechos humanos... En el DRAE, la primera opción describe el incumplimiento de la ley, pero como dije antes, mucha gente no entiende ese sentido y piensa que violación se refiere solamente a un delito sexual.

violar2.

(Del lat. viol?re). 1. tr. Infringir o quebrantar una ley, un tratado, un precepto, una promesa, etc. 2. tr. Tener acceso carnal con alguien en contra de su voluntad o cuando se halla privado de sentido o discernimiento. 3. tr. Profanar un lugar sagrado, ejecutando en él ciertos actos determinados por el derecho canónico. 4. tr. Ajar o deslucir algo.

Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

Hope this helps.

updated ABR 29, 2010
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
0
votes

The "moving" part of a traffic violation is just a legal term that means it's more serious than a parking violation. Therefore, that part won't translate well to Spanish.

I'd just say

"violación de tráfico" = traffic violation

A traffic fine is "multa."

Edited

I found these terms on another dictionary site:

infracción de tránsito

infracción de las reglas de tráfico

infracción de tráfico

updated ABR 29, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

violaciónes de tráfico vehicular...... en movimiento. I should warn you this is a brazen guess. grin Maybe you're safer with en movimiento Perhaps somebody will come along who knows for sure.

updated ABR 29, 2010
edited by lagartijaverde
posted by lagartijaverde
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.