"Parque Abdon Calderon"

1
vote

My son is traveling to Ecuador. I was wondering if the visit listed as Parque Abdón Calderon means Abdón Park Calderon.

1082 views
updated ABR 29, 2010
posted by CharlesMom

2 Answers

1
vote

Hi and welcome to the forum! grin

Yes, "parque" means "park" as in a place to sit, relax, enjoy the day.

"Abdón Calderon" sounds like a name. The park was named after him.

updated ABR 29, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
1
vote

I think it would actually be Abdón Calderon Park

updated ABR 29, 2010
posted by danrivera