HomeQ&AThe door is locked...

The door is locked...

2
votes

To say "The door is locked" can you say, "La puerta está cerrada?" Or would you have to say "La puerta está cerrada con llave?" I know that "cerrado" also means closed, but can it mean "locked" as well?

3402 views
updated ABR 30, 2010
posted by thaibean06

2 Answers

1
vote

Good question:

I've heard it both ways to mean "locked."

"¿La puerta está cerrada?" (Is the door locked?)

"¿La puerta está cerrada.... con llave?" (Is the door locked...with the key?)

updated ABR 30, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
1
vote

The SD dictionary (here) gives your "...con llave" response.

updated ABR 29, 2010
posted by danrivera
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS