What is the difference between pez and pescado?

6
votes

Please tell me if this is correct. I understand "pez" to be a fish that is still swimming around freely in the water and "pescado" to be a fish that has been cooked and ready to eat. Yes or no? Muchas gracias.

43405 views
updated SEP 1, 2014
edited by chicasabrosa
posted by Delores--Lindsey
Yes, you've got it right!
Well, yes.. except that a "pez" becomes a "pescado" as soon as it has been taken out of the water. No need to cook it, even.
Gracias, Chicasabrosa por el cambio.

4 Answers

4
votes

pescado

From the above definition:

(Pescado is a fish when caught; in the water, uncaptured, it is a pez.)

Though pescado deals with foodfish, the foodfish would be a pez when uncaught and a pescado when the fisherman catches it. Apparently, whoever thought up the distinction saw no other reason to catch a fish, but to eat it.

So is Shamu or Flipper a pez or a pescado?

(Trick question, they are mammals, not fish)

updated FEB 25, 2013
posted by 0074b507
Jajaja..I like the trick question!
Ha! I knew that! je je je
To call a mammal a fish has not always been considered incorrect and maybe shouldn't be. Read Moby Dick. There are many references to a whale as a fish.
3
votes

Yes, delores, that is itwink

Have a look at this thread too.

updated ABR 29, 2010
posted by 00494d19
Muchas gracias. If you have time, would you please edit my question? between rather than batween :'(
2
votes

Yes, thats correct but many spanish native speakers say it without difference.

updated ABR 29, 2010
posted by Evelyn24
1
vote

I was just going to add: Especially fishermen when I dive, they may tell you:

Hay mucho pescado que ver...wink

updated ABR 29, 2010
posted by 00494d19