How can I change the time I see on this site?

2
votes

When I check the last seen time on my profile, it's never right. For example, right now, it's 13.30 with me, but on my profile it says last seen on 06:30:49 which is, I suppose, American time. I think this site is used worldwide, I'm in Europe, and do I really need to always calculate the times? It would be nice if we had an option to edit this accordingly, or maybe there is and I know nothing about it? Thanks! smile

1575 views
updated OCT 31, 2010
posted by Gocika

7 Answers

1
vote

Any world-wide entity (airlines and marine, military, etc) uses UTC (Coordinated Universal Time) or GMT (Greenwich Mean Time) which is taken from the Royal observatory in Greenwich, England. Each time zone can then add or subtract the hourly difference for its own time. It may sound a bit convoluted if you are not used to it, but it's really quite simple. Since SD is world-wide, I vote for doing it this way. rolleyes

And yes, "America Time" sounds wierd, but "Supposibly" is such a refreshing new word that it should be embraced by the vocabulary of all!

updated OCT 31, 2010
edited by 005faa61
posted by 005faa61
1
vote

Supposibly when you edit your location under you profile, it should fix this. By the way, America has four time zones. There is no such thing as "American Time"

updated OCT 31, 2010
posted by iamjoetincher
Brilliant; 'supposibly' is my new favorite word.
lol
0
votes

Facebook (to name one) is world-wide, and there you still get to see your time zone in your posts, thank you very much. rolleyes

updated OCT 31, 2010
edited by Gocika
posted by Gocika
0
votes

I can't believe this issue still hasn't been fixed hmmm

updated OCT 31, 2010
posted by Gocika
0
votes

Yes, I've checked it too, no use changing the location in my profile... So there is still no proper answer to this downer

updated MAY 6, 2010
posted by Gocika
0
votes

HI Joe, unfortunately it does not. I get "American Time" too, we just say that, an estimated time.

Sorry, gocika, I checked, it can't be done.

updated MAY 6, 2010
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Ok, thanks, I'll try that. By the way, if you were in Europe, maybe there would be American time in your mind, if you know what I mean.

updated MAY 6, 2010
posted by Gocika