HomeQ&Ala voluntad divina

la voluntad divina

1
vote

Necesito ayuda con una oracione encuentré en mi libro "Luna Nueva".

"A veces, la voluntad divina se cumple.".

I ran it through a translator and what comes out is "Sometimes God's will is fulfilled.".

So, is it sort of what we might call "divine intervention"?

2171 views
updated MAY 4, 2010
posted by nonombre

3 Answers

1
vote

We also say: es la voluntad de Dios. I mean, God wants this to be like this. (resignation)

Or, Thank Godness. (Gracias a Dios).

It depends on the context. You can think that you should resign yourself before the adversity.

Or, on the contrary, you should be happy because everything is all right thanks to God.

updated ABR 29, 2010
edited by nila45
posted by nila45
I'm with you...thanks Nila... - nonombre, ABR 29, 2010
0
votes

Hmmmmmm 4Annie I am with you. I cant work that one out!!!

updated MAY 4, 2010
posted by mike123587
g'day mate...good to see you back safe and sound. - nonombre, ABR 29, 2010
thanks. i had an awsome experience. - mike123587, MAY 4, 2010
0
votes

God's will is how He wants mankind, whom He granted free will, to choose to act. He set His standards and asks us to strive to meet them. Since we are now in an imperfect state His will will only "sometimes" be accomplished. The concept of the Jesus' ransom sacrifice was to reconcile us with God for failing to act in perfect accordance to His will (to sin).

I don't see that sentence linking to any kind of divine intervention. God does not intervene and take away our free will forcing us to act according to in His will. In the Old Testament He intervened in the affairs of the Jewish nation time and time again, but they seldom acted according to His will. God intervenes to provide you the opportunity to follow His will, but He does not take away your free will to chose how to act. Supposedly that is the purpose of prayer, to ask God's intervention, to provide us with the wisdom, the resources, or the opportunity to act according to His will.

updated ABR 29, 2010
posted by 0074b507
No worries qfreed, I thought I might have "misinterpreted" the sentence... - nonombre, ABR 29, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.