HomeQ&AAlternate translations of Avocado

Alternate translations of Avocado

3
votes

I normally purchase avacodos with my Spanish girlfriend. Today however, she wasn't with me. As a result, the avacodos I chose were not ripe. I later told her that I missed picking avocados with her. She laughed and said that there was an alternate translation that was used by Brazilian tribes. I have no knowledge of the alternate translation and would love it if someone knew. Thank You!

3069 views
updated ABR 29, 2010
edited by JensenTidwell
posted by JensenTidwell

5 Answers

1
vote

"Avocado" or "Abocado", because they are two different verbs.

updated MAY 1, 2010
posted by melipiru
1
vote

Palda here in Bolivia. Maybe she heard abogados. (lawyers)

updated ABR 29, 2010
edited by ian-hill
posted by ian-hill
0
votes

Aguacate.

updated ABR 29, 2010
posted by JoelMatthew
0
votes

My girlfriend now says that it pertains to the way a Brazilian tribe grows thier avacados.

updated ABR 28, 2010
edited by JensenTidwell
posted by JensenTidwell
0
votes

You are not asking for other ways to say "avocado" in Spanish, are you?

You are looking for slang words in English that would refer to something you and your girlfriend would squeeze together. Real cute.

updated ABR 28, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS