HomeQ&AHow do you say "quitter" in Spanish?

How do you say "quitter" in Spanish?

1
vote

How do you say "quitter" in Spanish? I'm trying to say "But she was never a quitter."

9799 views
updated ABR 28, 2010
posted by aiki

2 Answers

1
vote

You can say "She never left the fight." "Ella nunca dejó la lucha."

Or you could use the verb abandonar. There isn't a word for "quitter" except slang terms. You might be better off saying she was persistent.

updated ABR 28, 2010
posted by ssbannis
Thank you so much! :) - aiki, ABR 28, 2010
0
votes
updated ABR 28, 2010
posted by billy-jones
That doesn't give me the answer dude. -_- - aiki, ABR 28, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.