HomeQ&A"I went to the supermarket for milk."

"I went to the supermarket for milk."

0
votes

What kind of "for" is that?

I thought it'd be

"Fui al supermercado para leche."

But I just saw a similar sentence with "por tarjetas" in a book.

Is it "por" or "para"?

1744 views
updated ABR 28, 2010
posted by Luciente

6 Answers

1
vote

Check out definition #11 under "por" and see if that adresses your question.

updated ABR 28, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
Gracias. :) - Luciente, ABR 28, 2010
0
votes

I've heard both. I don't think one's wrong and one's right. They're both used.

updated ABR 28, 2010
posted by KevinB
0
votes

Fui al supermercado por leche

updated ABR 28, 2010
posted by Blackmoon86
0
votes

Thank you for such quick responses, but my question is which word to use where there is no verb and you are just saying "for some object" not the destination (para el supermercado) nor what I'm going there in order to do (para comprar). smile

updated ABR 28, 2010
posted by Luciente
0
votes

fui al supermercado para comprar leche.

updated ABR 28, 2010
posted by elitha
0
votes

In the supermarket sentence, it's "para".

updated ABR 28, 2010
posted by a_butter
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.