HomeQ&AHow do you say....?

How do you say....?

0
votes

"how do you pronounce _____?"

how would you say that? i have a friend who speaks spanish, and i never know how to say this and i want to surprise her by saying it :D

thankks!

4344 views
updated MAY 2, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by AvA126
HI entonces, correct spelling is mandatory on this site, thanks - 00494d19, ABR 29, 2010
why is it so important? - a_butter, MAY 2, 2010

2 Answers

3
votes

You could say ¿Cómo se dice _____? for saying How do you say _____?. Or you could say ¿Qué significa ____? for saying What does ___ mean? Finally you could say ¿Cómo se pronuncia _____ for How do you pronounce ____?

updated ABR 29, 2010
edited by a_butter
posted by a_butter
thank you so much :) - AvA126, ABR 28, 2010
1
vote

There are several distinctions that could be made in this case. "Cómo pronuncias ..." should be followed by your attempt (however inaccurate) to pronounce some word in Spanish. "Cómo se dice ..." should be followed by a word in English (or whatever) and ask for the equivalent word/expression in Spanish. "¿Qué significa ...?" is the most difficult. Properly, it asks for a definition of the word but does not imply a translation. Thus, If you ask "¿Qué significa 'comer'?", a perfectly reasonable response would be "ingerir en el estómago alguna cosa" (from our dictionary).

Nonetheless, many people use "¿Qué significa ...?" to mean "How does one translate ...?"

updated ABR 29, 2010
posted by samdie
Very thorough Explanation Samdie, gets my vote. Don't forget "¿Qué quiere decir...?" - Izanoni1, ABR 29, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.