How to say " Come here please "

0
votes

I'm constantly trying to get my brother to come, and he never listens. So now I'm going to confuse him a little bit. Maybe he will come then ? wink

30744 views
updated ABR 29, 2010
posted by flirty11

6 Answers

4
votes

For a brother I'd use the familiar: Ven acá, por favor.

updated ABR 28, 2010
posted by KevinB
1
vote

My husband is always yelling "Ven, ven, nena, ven!" or "Venga aca, por favor!" and on occassion "Ven aqui"

updated ABR 29, 2010
posted by KatieLou
1
vote

I thought only cats behaved like that.

Once bitten, twice shy!

What happened the last time he came to you? You put him to bed? Gave him a bath? Kids learn to avoid behavior that results in negative reinforcement. Treat him like any other animal: bribe him with a treat. I'm assuming that he's your younger brother.

If you're just talking about the typical sibling love/hate relationship then rat him out to your parents like every other sibling does.

Mom, Johnny won't.....!

updated ABR 29, 2010
posted by 0074b507
1
vote

You are right, Kevin, it should be informal, thus:

¡Ven aquí, por favor!

updated ABR 28, 2010
posted by Gocika
1
vote

¡Venga aqui, por favor! Hope it works! wink grin

updated ABR 28, 2010
posted by Gocika
"venga" is for "usted"... "ven" is for "tú"... I wouldn't use "usted" when talking to a sibling.
"aqui" should have an accent --> aquí
0
votes

Another option if you want to use the "vos":

¡Vení para acá!

Have fun with your brother!!!

updated ABR 29, 2010
posted by LuisaGomezBartle