HomeQ&AWhy no dieresis?

Why no dieresis?

2
votes

Shouldn't there be a diresis mark along side the accents and front question and exclamation marks?

1669 views
updated AGO 24, 2010
posted by Hal

2 Answers

3
votes

A dieresis is placed over the u when it pronounced after a g in the combinations güe and güi. I have occasionally seen this needed in the "recall" section of flashcards, including some of the sets used in the "Learn Spanish" modules. For example, in "Birds / Las Aves" flashcards, el pingüino needs to be typed in. It can't be done without preparing the answer elsewhere and doing a copy/paste when needed.It would be nice to see that character available in flashcards and in the "Answer this Question" part of the site.

updated AGO 24, 2010
edited by pesta
posted by pesta
I answered a question yesterday. The word was güero/a, and I noted this character wasn't available. - Sheily, AGO 24, 2010
0
votes

Why do you think there should be one?

updated ABR 28, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.