HomeQ&AWhat is your favourite thing about Spanish?

What is your favourite thing about Spanish?

5
votes

What is your favourite thing about Spanish, or learning it? And what's one tip you could give to others also learning this language?

My favourite thing would have to be that the words are interesting and I especially like the cognates. These are my two favourite Spanish words, only because of the way you pronounce them:

El Elefante-Elephant

El Melocotón- Peach

I'm not really sure what would be my tip. Just keep practicing I guess! smile cheese grin

2452 views
updated MAY 11, 2010
edited by geofc
posted by April-Sarah

11 Answers

3
votes

I love how there is only one way to say words where as in English, there are so many different rules; for example, in English the sound for the letter 'a' (and just about any other letter) changes with different words, such as in "take" and "tar"- the a has a different sound. In Spanish, I don't have to worry about that since there is only one pronunciation.


Here's another thing I like:

rey- king

reinado- reign

reina- queen

reino- kingdom

reyal- royal

reinar- to reign

... There are other words like that that are related to kings and kingdoms and such...

Isn't it so cool how they are pronounced basically the same?

updated MAY 11, 2010
posted by MeEncantanCarasSonrisas
Oh my gosh, that's awesome- I've never heard all those words before to be honest. It's also cool how the start of all of them sound like the english word "Reign", but much more phonetic! - April-Sarah, ABR 29, 2010
:) - MeEncantanCarasSonrisas, ABR 29, 2010
2
votes

Now that the "E" key as broken off my keyboard and won't go back on, I really like how I don't have to use "e" a lot in Spanish like I do when typing something in English.

updated MAY 11, 2010
posted by MeEncantanCarasSonrisas
Surely someone has an old keyboard you could have the "e" off. - geofc, MAY 10, 2010
Ihave two spare key boards 3 mous--es. and an old emac you can have ,just pop around after dinner i am home most nights. - ray76, MAY 11, 2010
thanks, but it's a labtop... i have an extension keyboard i just dont like using it :)... - MeEncantanCarasSonrisas, MAY 11, 2010
2
votes

Lo que más me gusta de español es hablar con las muchachas. ¡Me encanta! kiss kiss kiss

updated MAY 10, 2010
posted by cheeseisyummy
2
votes

The sound. Something about the sound of the language is very pleasing to my ears. "Todo el mundo", "primavera", "cariño", "año nuevo" and "caliente" are among my favorite words.

updated MAY 10, 2010
posted by Rikko
2
votes

I have only been studing Spanish for 3 months but absolutly love it. I'm not sure what I like about it the most but I love the language and could spend most of a day learning it, although I haven't had that opportunity. I can't wait until I can speak it fluently!

updated MAY 10, 2010
posted by scottdoherty
I love Spanish too! My madre says I was probably Spanish in another lfe, lol! And I can't wait to be fluent either!!! I've been studying Spanish for about 3-4 years now. - june10, ABR 28, 2010
I can't wait to get better too! I've been learning for about 2 years. What about everyone else- How long have you been learning Spanish? - April-Sarah, ABR 29, 2010
2
votes

I love the way it feels to speak it too! It's just so beautiful! That's defenitely my favorite thing about it! grin Y mis palabras españolas favoritas son:

el alma - soul

la hermana - sister

la calabacita - I learned this means squash, but I'm not quite sure, since it isn't in my dictionary. ¿Alguien sabe?

la manzana - apple

la cascada - waterfall

el pepino - cucumber

la calabasa - pumpkin

para siempre - forever, ever after

updated MAY 10, 2010
edited by june10
posted by june10
Si, I agree with you- it does sound great to speak! And Cascada- waterfall is an awesome word too! - April-Sarah, ABR 29, 2010
According to SpanishDict, "calabacita" is a zucchini/courgette... it also means squash, like you said... zucchinis are a part of the squash family, so this is probably why it was included there. - MeEncantanCarasSonrisas, ABR 29, 2010
here's another one: nunca jamás= never ever; note: both nunca and jamás both mean never. They can be used interchangably, but together, they mean never ever. - MeEncantanCarasSonrisas, ABR 29, 2010
2
votes

Favorite thing about it - hmmm, I love the way it feels in my mouth to speak it.

Tip - for a beginner especially in a Spanish speaking country/area, look at your lifestyle, what you do, where you go, what you have in your house. Learn to speak of these things in Spanish first. You know, make it relevant to your actual day to day experiences first. Second - really pat yourself on the back and appreciate the learning curves and triumphs. It is far to easy to lean towards frustration. Have fun with it!

updated MAY 10, 2010
posted by dance4ever
2
votes

encantar (encantada, encantado, encantador) -to love

para siempre -ever after

joya -jewelry

updated MAY 10, 2010
edited by Fidalgo
posted by Fidalgo
0
votes

I have only been learning for 3 months but already I love the way it rolls around the tongue and seems to make you lyrical in a musical way, but I Hate indirect and direct object pronouns , who ever invented them should be struck dumb, don't mean that but they are a real pain. wink

updated MAY 11, 2010
posted by ray76
0
votes

It sounds good.

It's easy to learn.

I can generate words (I just used "desacansaria" for "somewhere to relax" in a comment and I'm sure it will be understood even if it isn't in the dictionary).

It reminds me of some of my homes not to mention friends and colleagues.

updated MAY 10, 2010
posted by geofc
0
votes

I think what I love most about Spanish is it's phonetic beauty, as others have said. Personally, I just love the heart of the Spanish people. There is just something special about the Spanish heart. As far as favorite words, there are too many to list. One of my very favorite words is quinientos (five hundred). I just like the way it sounds.

(By the way, in English I love the song Pieces of April, by Three Dog Night, have you heard it, April?)Pieces of April

updated MAY 10, 2010
posted by billy-jones
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.