HomeQ&AWhat about, "sala de ingreso en un hospital"?

What about, "sala de ingreso en un hospital"?

1
vote

What about, "sala de ingreso en un hospital"? How would I say "sala"?

1201 views
updated ABR 28, 2010
posted by Bianca007

3 Answers

1
vote

Sala de ingreso could be the admitting room (office).

updated ABR 28, 2010
edited by Delores--Lindsey
posted by Delores--Lindsey
0
votes

At least in the US, we usually use 'room.' La sala de espera is 'waiting room.'

updated ABR 28, 2010
posted by MacFadden
ah,claro - 00494d19, ABR 28, 2010
0
votes

Welcome to the forumgrin

I think you say: waiting hall? reception hall?

updated ABR 28, 2010
posted by 00494d19
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS