HomeQ&ABe careful, mind and look after

Be careful, mind and look after

5
votes

I would like to know what is the difference among "be careful", "mind" y "look after". For example, I am in the street. I am with a friend. I want to say to her this:

Ten cuidado de las macetas. No te pongas debajo de las ventanas porque hace viento y podría caerse una maceta.

Be careful of the flower pots. Don't place yourself under the windows because it is windy and a flower pot could fall down.

Mind.......

Look after ..............

Which is the properest expressión?

If there are mistakes you can correct them. Thank you.

4201 views
updated MAY 2, 2010
posted by nila45
most proper - 00494d19, ABR 28, 2010
look after: cuidar a alguien, mind pega - 00494d19, ABR 28, 2010
I would like to know the difference between... I want to say this to her... - --Jen--, ABR 28, 2010

6 Answers

1
vote

Hi Nila

You could also use "Watch out" or even "look out"

Watch out for the flower pots because they might fall in the wind.

I would probably say that or simply "Mind the flower pots .............

"Mind how you go" for example when someone is doing something that could be dangerous like climbing a ladder..

We can also say "Be mindful of the fact that ..... (something)

updated MAY 2, 2010
edited by ian-hill
posted by ian-hill
Good answer. - nila45, MAY 2, 2010
Gracias. De nada :) - ian-hill, MAY 2, 2010
2
votes

Nametaken said:

I would say 'mind the flowerpots'

Birdland said:

You often see signs using "mind" in English as a warning (como "hacer una advertencia" a alguien). Mind The Steps, or if the door has a low beam Mind Your Head

If you take notice, these members are from England and Scotland respectively. This phraseology is common in Great Britain. However, in the U.S., I think the reverse is true. We would probably use "be careful" in regards to the flower pots.

"Be careful of those flowerpots near the window."

When we use the words "mind" or "look after", it usually refers to something along the lines of babysitting or guarding one's behavior.

"I have to mind my neighbors children while she is at the store."

"Mind your manners."

"MInd your own business" (idiom)

I am going to look after my sister's house while she is on vacation."

"I will be looking after my mother's affairs, now that my father is gone."

updated ABR 28, 2010
edited by Nicole-B
posted by Nicole-B
2
votes

Here are some examples using your words "mind" "be careful" and "look after."

The word "mind" is sometimes very confusing, so look here for the many definitions of "mind."


1) "Be careful (ten cuidado) on the sidewalk because it's uneven."

2) "Would you mind (cuidarla) my daughter for a moment while I go to the bathroom?"

3) "Would you mind (si no molestas) taking off your hat while inside the restaurant?"

4) "Can you look after (cuidarlas) my plants while I'm on vacation?

updated ABR 28, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
1
vote

Nicole said:

"MInd your own business" (idiom)

Nila,

This is a very popular saying. It is something that should be learned. The phrases in the Phrasebook say in Spanish

¡No es asunto tuyo!

¡no te metas donde no te llaman!

¡no te metas en lo que no te importa!

updated ABR 28, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
"Keep your nose out" :) Less elegant but effective. - ian-hill, ABR 28, 2010
0
votes

You often see signs using "mind" in English as a warning (como "hacer una advertencia" a alguien). Mind The Steps, or if the door has a low beam Mind Your Head

"Look after" of course is to care for or to treat something well. "I had to look after the kids while she went to the shops". Tenía que cuidar a los niños mientras ella iba a comprar. "Look after that guitar, it's a beautiful instrument" here the sense is *tratar bien o cuidar de -> to look after in the second sense.

updated ABR 28, 2010
posted by lagartijaverde
0
votes

I would say 'mind the flowerpots' but I think your use of 'be careful of the flowerpots' is correct.

I would use 'mind' because you're friend is not actually doing anything with the flowerpots, you are just drawing her attention to them. I think 'be careful' is used more frequently when it is involved in an action 'be careful you don't step on those flowers' 'be careful you don't drop that egg'.

As to your entire sentence, I would say, Mind the flower pots. Don't go under the windows because it's windy and the pots could fall off.

updated ABR 28, 2010
edited by --Jen--
posted by --Jen--
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS