"Tu tienes toda la razón"

1
vote

I have of course heard "Tienes razón" for you are right and "Tengo razón" for I am right. Creo que tienes razón. I believe you are right. Crees que tengo razón. You believe I am right, etc. I have never heard this format though. Tu tienes toda la razón. If "Tienes razón" = You have reason = You are right. Then "Tu tienes toda la razón" = You have all the reason = You are completely right. Is that right? I wonder why I have never heard this until now. Gracias consejeros.

9333 views
updated ABR 29, 2010
posted by jeezzle

5 Answers

4
votes

Tu tienes toda la razón is also a very common expression........You're absolutely right!

updated ABR 29, 2010
posted by 005faa61
4
votes

I'd go for "You're completely right". It seems to carry a sense of "logical" with that emphasis.

updated ABR 29, 2010
edited by lagartijaverde
posted by lagartijaverde
I agree.
3
votes

You are totally/completely right

updated ABR 29, 2010
posted by Evelyn24
1
vote

Hmm, well Jeezele, take it as a compliment that you have never heard it. For me ''Tú tienes toda la razón' was often followed by a very sarcastic 'como siempre'. Jejeje

updated ABR 29, 2010
posted by margaretbl
1
vote

Crees que tengo razon = do you think Im right?

updated ABR 29, 2010
posted by yagi
Only if there is a ¿ and a ?