HomeQ&ADar un paseo por...

Dar un paseo por...

0
votes

What would be the meaning of “por” in these sentences? Would it mean “by” or “through” or “on” maybe? I didn’t think “por” could mean on, but in my first sentence it seems like it would be the equivalent of “on.”

Quiero dar un paseo por la playa ? = I want to take a walk on the beach? Or I want to take a walk by the beach. ?

Quiero dar un paseo por la calle. = I want to take a walk on the street. ?

Quiero dar un paseo por la ciudad. = I want to take a walk through the city. ?

5159 views
updated ABR 28, 2010
posted by thaibean06

2 Answers

4
votes

In this context "por"can mean on, along, or through. You can't really say "por always means xxx". You have to go with the intention of the sentence and translate the meaning, not just the words. I think your translations are pretty close.

I would say:

Quiero dar un paseo por la playa - I want to walk on (along) the beach.

Quiero dar un paseo por la calle - I want to walk down (on, along) the street.

Quiero dar un paseo por la ciudad - I want to walk around (through) the city.

updated MAY 25, 2010
edited by KevinB
posted by KevinB
Excellent answer. - --Mariana--, ABR 28, 2010
1
vote

"dar un pasea" means to take a walk (which you already knew--sorry). So, "por" probably would be best translated as "through" in this context.

As it seems that you may already know, "por" can be translated into several English words, depending on its usage.

updated ABR 28, 2010
edited by danrivera
posted by danrivera
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.