HomeQ&APor favor que se detenga!

Por favor que se detenga!

0
votes

Is this the best way to say please stop, like urgently? The que makes it subjunctive? ( I have no left way to make a lef one)

2025 views
updated ABR 27, 2010
posted by jeezzle

2 Answers

1
vote

This is another one of those indirect commands, and - as such - it isn't as urgent as "deténgase" or "detente".

What you have is more like "please, stop" and not "stop!"

updated ABR 27, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
1
vote

I would say, ¡Párese!

There is no need for subjunctive with imperative case.

updated ABR 27, 2010
edited by 005faa61
posted by 005faa61
Sorry, it is a direct quote. I will vote you though. Párale for one guy, párase for two right? - jeezzle, ABR 27, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS