HomeQ&AUse of Subjunctive with Present Indicative: Help!

Use of Subjunctive with Present Indicative: Help!

0
votes

I don't know whether to use the subjunctive to express the following in Spanish:

"I cannot believe that you said that about my friend"

Which of the following are correct?

  • No puedo creer que hayas dicho eso sobre mi amigo
  • No puedo creer que dijeras eso sobre mi amigo
  • No puedo creer que dijiste eso sobre mi amigo

Thank you in advance for any illumination!

Andrew

1990 views
updated ABR 14, 2012
posted by silverlake

3 Answers

1
vote

I like the first one the best. No puedo creer definitely requires the subjunctive and the use of the hayas dicho seems to relate the past action nicely to the present situation.

updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by puravidacanuck
0
votes

I'm still confused: Puravidacanu says that the subjunctive should definitely be used whereas Julian says that the simple past is also acceptable.

For what it's worth a Google search throws up the following:

* No puedo creer que hayas dicho:  11,900 results
* No puedo creer que dijeras:  1,490 results
* No puedo creer que dijiste:  618 results

Thanks!

Andrew

updated ABR 27, 2010
posted by silverlake
0
votes

1 and 3 are correct, subjuntive and simple past respectively. However, I would use acerca de, not sobre in this case.

updated ABR 27, 2010
posted by 005faa61
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS