HomeQ&ANo lo veo muy seguido

No lo veo muy seguido

0
votes

En seguida - right away. Seguido - consecutive, What does this phrase mean? I don't see him very continous = I dont' see him very often? Gracias. if so is this THE way to say that?

2574 views
updated ABR 27, 2010
posted by jeezzle

3 Answers

1
vote

"Muy seguido" means "very frequently". It's something of an idiom, so "no lo veo muy seguido" does mean "I don't see him very often". You could also use the expression "bien a menudo". I think the first way is probably the more common way to say it.

updated ABR 27, 2010
posted by CalvoViejo
1
vote

Jeezle check this out: Reverso (Colliins)

It looks like it means, "I don't see him very often."

updated ABR 27, 2010
posted by Goyo
0
votes

This sentence (No lo veo muy seguido) means I do not see very often. if you wanted to say what you don't see very often you would probably add one of the following:

tú, el/ella, etc.

And the phrase, I don't see him very continuous means just that is that you don't see that person very much or often!

Hope this helps you!

updated ABR 27, 2010
posted by smitmega15
No, that's what the "lo" part of the sentence accomplishes. - Goyo, ABR 27, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS