HomeQ&AWhen does "de" become "del" in Spanish?

When does "de" become "del" in Spanish?

3
votes

when does de become del

6600 views
updated ABR 28, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by amanyante

7 Answers

5
votes

When de is immediately followed by the definite article el, the two combine to become del.

Also when "a" is immediately followed by the definite article el, the two combine to become al.

Here is a link to this site that explains those and a lot more.

Prepositions

updated ABR 27, 2010
edited by Rolest
posted by Rolest
Thanks Rolest, that answered a question I had the other night about "al". - Yeser007, ABR 27, 2010
Your welcome. - Rolest, ABR 27, 2010
4
votes

Welcome to the forum. That's a good question.

De + el = del

For example, "¿Quien es el autor del (de + el) libro?

updated ABR 27, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
1
vote

de + el = del


You do not use "del" when naming an artwork or book or something where "El" is the title. Instead, it stays "de El..."


de + él does not change "del" nor "dél"

updated ABR 28, 2010
posted by MeEncantanCarasSonrisas
Minor Correction- "de + él does not change TO "del" nor "dél"" - MeEncantanCarasSonrisas, ABR 28, 2010
1
vote

They are right. it's de+el = del I think there are other verbs and such that do the same thing with el but I'm not for sure! smile

updated ABR 27, 2010
posted by smitmega15
Bienvenido al foro smit. - Yeser007, ABR 27, 2010
1
vote

Es de España, He/she is from Spain. Es del Estados Unidos. He/she is from the United States. Soy del Reino Unido. I am from the United Kingdom.

updated ABR 27, 2010
edited by kenwilliams
posted by kenwilliams
Wouldn't you say "Es de *los* Estados Unidos?" - --Mariana--, ABR 27, 2010
Yes I should, thanks for the correction, I should have used Reino Unido as my example and then I would have been correct. - kenwilliams, ABR 27, 2010
0
votes

If you had the definite article El afterwards e.g: De el españa the de + el= del. So not De el españa but Del españa.

¡Bienvenido a Spanishdict y el foro! (Welcome to Spanishdict and the forum!)

updated ABR 28, 2010
posted by April-Sarah
0
votes

They are right. it's de+el = del I think there are other verbs and such that do the same thing with el but I'm not for sure! smile ~Smitmega15

You are right and wrong... Neither "de" (of) nor "el" (the) are verbs. However, "el" does combine in the same way with "al"

a(to) + el (the) = al (to the)

updated ABR 28, 2010
posted by MeEncantanCarasSonrisas
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.