HomeQ&AHow is Xenofobia pronounced?

How is Xenofobia pronounced?

1
vote

I know that usually the spanish X is like the english H (por ejemplo, México), but Somehow I am unsure about this one.

1517 views
updated ABR 27, 2010
posted by penguinboy561

2 Answers

1
vote

You can hear the dictionary say it here (just click on the speaker by the word at the top). It pretty much sounds like an 's' but there's a subtle 'ec' sound before it.

updated ABR 27, 2010
edited by MacFadden
posted by MacFadden
Thanks. I only asked because my speakers aren't working right now. - penguinboy561, ABR 27, 2010
Oh. I'm glad I included a written description, then! - MacFadden, ABR 27, 2010
0
votes

Click on the little speaker icon, which is located directly after the word in the dictionary.

updated ABR 27, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS