HomeQ&ASer preperado o estar preperado?

Ser preperado o estar preperado?

1
vote

Cual es la diferencia?

9806 views
updated ABR 27, 2010
posted by teel512

5 Answers

4
votes

Ser preparado would indicate that the person is always prepared; it is an intrinsic characteristic. To me this would be unlikely.

Estar preparado would indicate readiness for a particular thing.

Su tarea está preparado. His homework is prepared (done).

updated ABR 27, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey
2
votes

As Delores stated, the use of "ser" would indicate a more permanent status... saying that the person has the characteristic of always being prepared.


The use of "estar" would indicate a more tempory status... saying the person is prepared or was prepared for something in particular.

updated ABR 27, 2010
edited by danrivera
posted by danrivera
1
vote

Like Lazarus, I am not a fan of the "permanent/temporary" theory. It works, sometimes, but so does flipping a coin. It can also fail spectacularly (Lazarus has provided many examples in various threads).

I cannot conceive of circumstances in which I would say "Él es preparado" (even when speaking of a boy-scout). I might say "Nuestas comidas son preparadas por nuesto chef (jefe de cocina)." but that's a simple passive construction having nothing to do with permanent/temporary.

El está preparado.

updated ABR 27, 2010
posted by samdie
1
vote

Hi teel512 and welcome to the SpanishDict forum!

You might be interested in reading this article regarding the differences between Ser and Estar. It was written by a well-respected member who has also gained a reputation for being something of a "grammar expert" on other language learning sites as well. I hope that it can help to clear up some of the confusion for you smile

Ser and Estar (by Lazarus)

updated ABR 27, 2010
posted by Izanoni1
0
votes

HI teel, have a look at this reference article too.

Compiled articles about ser y estar

updated ABR 27, 2010
posted by 00494d19
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.