HomeQ&AWhat does "Awful" mean ?

What does "Awful" mean ?

0
votes

rolleyes

What does awful mean?

4682 views
updated ABR 27, 2010
edited by Gekkosan
posted by kissme
I edited the title of your post to make it correct for English students. - Gekkosan, ABR 27, 2010

4 Answers

2
votes

Hi kissme.

When you have done as Gekko suggests remember that we also use "awful" in other ways.

We can say "awfully good" and "awfully bad" in both of them "awfully" means "very"

updated OCT 2, 2011
posted by ian-hill
1
vote

As was mentioned in a recent thread, the word has its origin in "full of awe" (or "awe inspiring"). Although it is not inherently negative, it came to be used (mostly) as a substitute for "very bad". Phrases such as "awfully nice", depend more on the original meaning (which is now less frequent).

Similar considerations apply to the use of "terribly" as a mere intensifier (more common among Brits than in the colonies). Originally meaning "causing/inspiring terror", "terrible" is mostly negative but there are those who say "He's a terribly nice chap" (meaning, simply "very nice").

"Wonderfully" (full of/inspiring wonder) often used to simply mean "very". e.g. "She's a wonderfully kind person."

updated ABR 27, 2010
posted by samdie
An awfully good explanation samdie!! - Yeser007, ABR 27, 2010
0
votes

Awfull is a synonimos of bad and though you will often hear awfully good and bad said in everyday speech surely it can't be correct gramatically especially the awfully good.

updated ABR 27, 2010
posted by kenwilliams
0
votes
updated ABR 27, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.