I thought all adjectives can be made plural. What about "café"? I have never seen it in a plural form.

1
vote

I have always used "marrón, marrones" for "brown". My texbook uses "café" but I have never seen it used in the plural. I thought ALL adjectives could be made plural. Am I wrong?

18966 views
updated ABR 30, 2010
posted by gdal2
Is café and adjective?
It is when it means 'brown.'

4 Answers

1
vote

Yes, "café" as an adjective can be plural. Like, "Compré dos cachorros cafés." meaning "I bought 2 brown puppies." It is possible to use "café" a plural adjective, because over time it has become acceptable.

However, some nouns that are used as adjectives don't usually form plurals. Some examples of an adjectives which usually don't change are "macho" (male) and "hembra (female)". For example, "Vi los gorilas macho y las gorilas hembra." meaning "I saw the male gorrilas and female gorrilas."

This has some useful information to check out: Invariable Adejectives

There are some adjectives that can not be made plural, and as dugu pointed out, some that don't change gender. For example, the numbers: dos, tres, cuatro, cinco, etc. never add the plural "-s" or change gender. "Comí cuatro manzanas." (NOT: "Comí cuatras manzanas.") meaning "I ate four apples."

updated ABR 30, 2010
edited by Stardust2212
posted by Stardust2212
Thanks Stardust
Your welcome! :)
1
vote

"Cafés". Some people go as far as to say "cafeces", but I think that's rather ugly, not to mention incorrect.

You can, however, say "cafecitos".


 

Luz just pointed out that the original post appears to refer to the use of "café" as in the color brown, not the drink. I wasn't paying close enought attention, it seems. In that case, things are a bit different.

If there are several shades of brown, for which I wish to use "café" instead of "marrón", then I may say: "distintos tonos de (color) café"

Or, "mi oficina está pintada en dos tonalidades de café".

Nevertheless, the plural is still possible: "en el cuarto predominan los amarillos y cafés", for example.

updated ABR 27, 2010
edited by Gekkosan
posted by Gekkosan
0
votes

I normally say: Dos café con leches por favor. thus pluralizing the milk, but I may be wrong, just because I am understood doesn't make it right.

updated ABR 27, 2010
posted by kenwilliams
I say "dos cafés con leche".
Isn't the question about "café" as a colour (brown) rather than a drink "café "?
Oh! Now that you mention it, yes, so it would appear to be! That changes things! *blush*
Yes you sound more right than I do Gekkoson I will use your phrase in future.
0
votes

Yes , for exapmle "rosa" is always rosa.. You can not say pantolones rosos... no it's wrong, you need to say pantalones rosas... And café can be something like this..

updated ABR 27, 2010
posted by culé