HomeQ&AContar conmigo

Contar conmigo

2
votes

Is this how you say "count on me?" Gracias.

1462 views
updated ABR 28, 2010
posted by jeezzle

3 Answers

1
vote

Yes, that's correct.

updated ABR 28, 2010
posted by indysidnarayan
1
vote

So would "¿Puedo contar contigo?" mean "can I count on you?" Puedo contar con ustedes = Can I count on all of you. Puedo contar con ustedes para limpiar todas las mesas en esta restaurante esta noche, chavos? Gracias. I wonder if all these are right.

updated ABR 27, 2010
posted by jeezzle
Pretty good. You got the use of "contar con" pat down. I'd just change "todas las mesas en esta restaurante" for "todas las mesas del restaurante" - Gekkosan, ABR 27, 2010
1
vote

I got this from the dictionary:

Contar con = to count on; (confiar en)

So I'd say that your examples above are correct.

updated ABR 27, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.